10. Other operating costs €/000 25,099

This item consists of:

In thousands of Euros
Provision for future risks6231,944(1,321)
Provisions for product warranties8,54012,379(3,839)
Duties and taxes not on income3,5644,347(783)
Various subscriptions96294517
Capital losses from disposal of assets3847377
Miscellaneous expenses5,2191,2273,992
Losses on receivables2,0081981,810
Total sundry operating costs12,1376,7245,413
Write-down of current receivables3,7991,4932,306

The increase is mainly connected to the increase in miscellaneous costs, that mostly include contingent liabilities.